There are 3 different charts of crime severity levels: pre-2006 crime severity levels, post-2006 crime severity levels, and crime … In 1995, offenders committing these crimes became eligible after serving fourteen years. (See the Parole Board’s website at: http://www.pap.state.ga.us/opencms/opencms/ for Crime Severity Level charts.). If an offender is disruptive and removed from general population, he/she is unable to attend groups/programs and/or work detail assignments for which PIC credits are earned. Under OCGA §17-10-1(b), a sentencing judge “may specify in the sentence that the person is sentenced under this subsection and may provide that the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, acting in its sole discretion, may consider and may parole any person so sentenced at any time prior to the completion of any minimum requirement otherwise imposed by law … The determination allowed in this subsection shall be applicable to first offenders only…”. § 42-9-46 (the Parole Board has the power, if it chooses, to consider parole prior to these time limitations). Offenders may also earn points based on assignment to certain work details.